List of rulers::Ras al-Khaimah

::concepts

Qasimi::record    Sheikh::khaimah    Title::humidity    Sharjah::emirate    Sultan::convert    First::emirates

List of rulers Its rulers were:

  • 1708–1731: Sheikh Rahma Al Qasimi
  • 1731–1749: Sheikh Matar bin Butti Al Qasimi
  • 1749–1777: Sheikh Rashid bin Matar Al Qasimi
  • 1777–1803: Sheikh Saqr bin Rashid Al Qasimi
  • 1803–1808: Sheikh Sultan Bin Saqr Al Qasimi (died 1866) (1st time)
  • 1808–1814: Sheikh Hasan bin `Ali Al Anezi
  • 1814–1820: Sheikh Hasan bin Rahma
  • 1820–1866: Sheikh Sultan Bin Saqr Al Qasimi (2nd time)
  • 1866 – May 1867: Sheikh Ibrahim bin Sultan Al Qasimi
  • May 1867 – 14 April 1868: Sheikh Khalid bin Sultan Al Qasimi (died 1868)
  • 14 April 1868 – 1869: Sheikh Salim bin Sultan Al Qasimi (18??–1919)
  • 1869 – August 1900: Sheikh Humayd bin Abdullah Al Qasimi (died 1900)
  • September 1900 – 1909: Currently Unknown
  • 1909 – August 1919: Sheikh Salim bin Sultan Al Qasimi
  • August 1919 – 10 July 1921: Sheikh Sultan bin Salim Al Qasimi (1891–19??), who stayed on as the first of its own rulers:
  • 10 July 1921 – Feb 1948: Sheikh Sultan bin Salim Al Qasimi
  • 17 July 1948 – 27 October 2010: Sheikh Saqr bin Mohammad al-Qassimi (1918–2010)
  • 27 October 2010 – current: Sheikh Saud bin Saqr al Qasimi<ref>{{#invoke:citation/CS1|citation

|CitationClass=news }}</ref>

  • The appointed heir presumptive is currently Muhammad bin Saud al Qasimi, son of the current Ruler of the Emirate.

Ras al-Khaimah sections
Intro  History  List of rulers  Population  Towns and settlements  Climate  Economy  Culture  Infrastructure   Landmarks   See also  References  [[Ras_al-Khaimah?section=External</a>_links|External</a> links]]  

List of rulers
PREVIOUS: HistoryNEXT: Population
<<>>