Actions

Team facts::Montreal Alouettes

::concepts

Montreal::season    Football::canadian    Coach::style    Their::stadium    Record::first    Title::after

Team facts

Founded: The original Montreal club was founded on April 8, 1872. The original club was renamed as the Montreal Alouettes (skylarks or larks in English translation) in 1946. However, the original Alouettes club ceased operations following the 1981 season and was replaced by a new team, the Montreal Concordes, which played from 1982 to 1985. The Concordes were rechristened the "new" Alouettes for the 1986 season, but ceased operations the day before the 1987 season was due to start. The current Montreal Alouettes franchise commenced play in 1996. Although the 1996 Alouettes were technically an expansion franchise, they were initially owned by the owners of defunct Baltimore Stallions franchise that played the 1994 and 1995 seasons and acquired much of the Stallions' 1995 roster.
Formerly Known as: Montreal Concordes (1982–1985)
Preceded in the market by: Montreal Football Club (1872–1915), Montreal AAA Winged Wheelers (1919–1935), Montreal Indians (1936–37), Montreal Cubs (1938), Montreal Royales (1939–41)
Helmet Design: Silver background with a blue "A" and a charging skylark (alouette) holding a football.
Uniform Colours: Blue, red, silver, white, and black
Home Stadium: The Alouettes play at Percival Molson Memorial Stadium for the regular season, while they play at Olympic Stadium for playoff games.
Past Stadiums: Delorimier Stadium (1946–53), Percival Molson Memorial Stadium (1954–67, '72, '98— ), Autostade (1968–71, 1973–76), Olympic Stadium (1976–86, 1996–97)
East Division Regular Season Championships: 15: 1946, 1953, 1954, 1955, 1956, 1974, 1977, 1979, 1999, 2000, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2006, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2012
Grey Cup Appearances:
Alouettes: 18:<ref name="Grey Cup stats"/> 1949 (won), 1954 (lost), 1955 (lost), 1956 (lost), 1970 (won), 1974 (won), 1975 (lost), 1977 (won), 1978 (lost), 1979 (lost), 2000 (lost), 2002 (won), 2003 (lost), 2005 (lost), 2006 (lost), 2008 (lost), 2009 (won), 2010 (won)
2014 Regular Season Record: 9 wins, 9 losses, 0 ties

Montreal Alouettes sections
Intro  Team facts  Franchise history  Current roster  Current coaching staff  Television and Radio  Players of note  Head coaches  General managers  See also  References  External links  Media  

Team facts
PREVIOUS: IntroNEXT: Franchise history
<<>>