Actions

::Bronwyn Bishop

::concepts



{{ safesubst:#invoke:Unsubst||$N=EngvarB |date=__DATE__ |$B= }} {{ safesubst:#invoke:Unsubst||$N=Use dmy dates |date=__DATE__ |$B= }} {{#invoke:Infobox|infobox}}

Bronwyn Kathleen Bishop (née Setright; born 19 October 1942) is an Australian politician who was the 29th Speaker of the House of Representatives, holding the office between 12 November 2013 and 2 August 2015.<ref>{{#invoke:citation/CS1|citation |CitationClass=news }}</ref>

Bishop has been a member of the Australian House of Representatives for the Liberal Party since 1994, representing the Division of Mackellar in New South Wales. Earlier, between 1987 and 1994, she represented New South Wales in the Senate. Bishop held ministerial portfolios during the Howard Government, serving as Minister for Defence Industry, Science and Personnel from 1996 to 1998 and as Minister for Aged Care from 1998 to 2001. In October 2014, she surpassed Kathy Sullivan's record for the longest period of parliamentary service by a woman.

From mid-July 2015, Bishop was subject to intense media and public scrutiny regarding her use of parliamentary entitlements, including a helicopter charter to a party fundraiser during her time as speaker. She resigned from the speakership on 2 August 2015.


Bronwyn Bishop sections
Intro   Early years and education   Career  Personal life  See also  References  External links  

PREVIOUS: IntroNEXT: Early years and education
<<>>

Bishop::title    Bronwyn::minister    Sydney::house    First::speaker    Liberal::election    Category::wales

{{ safesubst:#invoke:Unsubst||$N=EngvarB |date=__DATE__ |$B= }} {{ safesubst:#invoke:Unsubst||$N=Use dmy dates |date=__DATE__ |$B= }} {{#invoke:Infobox|infobox}}

Bronwyn Kathleen Bishop (née Setright; born 19 October 1942) is an Australian politician who was the 29th Speaker of the House of Representatives, holding the office between 12 November 2013 and 2 August 2015.<ref>{{#invoke:citation/CS1|citation |CitationClass=news }}</ref>

Bishop has been a member of the Australian House of Representatives for the Liberal Party since 1994, representing the Division of Mackellar in New South Wales. Earlier, between 1987 and 1994, she represented New South Wales in the Senate. Bishop held ministerial portfolios during the Howard Government, serving as Minister for Defence Industry, Science and Personnel from 1996 to 1998 and as Minister for Aged Care from 1998 to 2001. In October 2014, she surpassed Kathy Sullivan's record for the longest period of parliamentary service by a woman.

From mid-July 2015, Bishop was subject to intense media and public scrutiny regarding her use of parliamentary entitlements, including a helicopter charter to a party fundraiser during her time as speaker. She resigned from the speakership on 2 August 2015.


Bronwyn Bishop sections
Intro   Early years and education   Career  Personal life  See also  References  External links  

PREVIOUS: IntroNEXT: Early years and education
<<>>